Detailed Essential Oil and Carrier Oil Information

Essential Oil Benefits and Contraindications
*Below you will find  detailed descriptions of each oil I currently am blending with, or have in stock.  Essential oils can be defined as: volatile oils extracted from plants, trees, and herbs that have antiseptic and hormone like properties. Physically they  work by way of  lymphatic and blood circulation. They affect one mentally and emotionally through the sense of smell, and by way of the Limbic System. Essential oils also carry certain energetic vibrations which effect the body through the Etheric Energy System.  I am currently using mostly NOW brand essential oils and some Aura Cacia.

Balsam Fir Needle: steam-distilled; Uplifting and stimulating. Good for sore muscles. Scent of the holiday season!

Basil: Migraine, fatigue, Insomnia, Gastric spasms; detoxifying. Sacred plant to Hindus, used in Ayurveda.                                                                                             Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant. Can irritate skin, therefore do not use without diluting.
Bergamottt: colic, Intesinal infection, skin care. Sedative and stimulating qualities. Safety Information: This essential oil is phytotoxic, which means it increases the effect of sunlight. Therefore, never apply bergamot to skin before exposure to sun. Additionally, do not apply neat on skin; must be diluted in a carrier oil or cream. Not recommended for use if pregnant.
Lemongrass: Cleansing
Warning: Always dilute before any use other than aromatherapy. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid contact with eyes. If pregnant or lactating, consult a practitioner before use.
Clove: Disinfectant, warming, toothache reliever and breath freshener, skin conditions, to calm digestive upset, and to relieve nausea.
Safety Information: Avoid during pregnancy. Can irritate skin, so make sure to always dilute clove essential oil with a carrier oil, cream, or lotion. Can irritate mucous membranes, so when using a vaporizer or in a diffuser be sure to limit exposure. Do not use on a tooth that is currently being worked on by a dentist for root canal. Do not use in baths. Abdominal pain.
Eucalyptus: decongestant, healing quality. Skin relief. Muscle relief and fights infections. Safety Information: Avoid during pregnancy. Do not use if diagnosed with high blood pressure or epilepsy. Always use in dilution. Avoid if taking homeopathic remedies, as eucalyptus acts as an antidote against such therapies. Urinary tract infection.
Geranium: Geraniums used to be planted outside houses to keep evil spirits away. Known as the "women's oil" because of its menstrual and menopausal benefits, geranium oil actually has a wide variety of uses. Besides promoting women's health, it's also useful for skin problems, like eczema and athlete's foot, and for respiratory tract health. Its spicy, exotic, floral scent also makes it a fabulous aphrodisiac. Additionally, geranium oil is very gentle, and can be used by almost everybody, anywhere, anytime.
Safety Information: Geranium oil is perfectly safe for home use in moderation, hi very large quantities, it may cause irritation to sensitive skin.
Grapefruit: Energizing and cleansing properties, plus has a unique ability to aid fat dissolution.
Safety Information: Has a short shelf-life as it oxidizes quickly. Replace quarterly. This essential oil is phytotoxic
Lavender: calming; muscles aches, respiratory problems, skin relief, bum relief, fatigue and tension. Safety Information: Can make those with low blood pressure drowsy. Hemorrhaging: hi case of use of anticoagulant do NOT use.

Marjoram: has a herbaceous and slightly medicinal aroma, and has been used for centuries to calm muscle spasms, excitability and for fluid retention. Today, it's most commonly used for its calming essence.
Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant. Not suitable for small children. If diagnosed with depression, do not use as it has a strong, sedative effect. Excessive use may cause drowsiness. Asthma!
Lime: stimulating. Disinfectant; respiratory function.
Safety Information: May cause photosensitivity in strong sunlight; use in moderation.
Orange: invigorating, cleansing. Diverse in blending. Do Not use prior to sunexposure!
Peppermint: One of the most useful and beloved essential oils. Refreshing, cooling, uplifting, and restoring, peppermint has a variety of therapeutic uses. Used extensively in both Eastern and Western medicine for everything from indigestion to diarrhea, headaches to tired feet, and toothaches to cramps. However, peppermint really shines in aromatherapy, as its fresh, comforting scent soothes and relieves all sorts of ailments, both mental and physical.
Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant or breast feeding. Do not use on babies or small children. May cause irritation to sensitive skin, however it is rare. Do a patch test, first, before applying in large amounts. Do not use in baths. Should not be used in conjunction with homeopathic remedies, as it will act as an antidote.
Patchouli: has been used by scores of individuals as a deodorant, insect deterrent and natural cleansing/purifying compound.
Safety Information: Can be sedative if used in large amounts. Because patchouli can cause appetite loss, do not use if recovering from illness or if battling eating disorders.
Rosemary: Rosemary's fresh, minty, woody aroma can fight fatigue, uplift spirits, renew enthusiasm, and boost self-confidence. Rosemary also has antibacterial and antiseptic properties, making it a strong ally against colds, flu, and respiratory infections.
Safety Information: Avoid if pregnant. Do not use if diagnosed with epilepsy or high blood pressure. Do not rub or massage directly over or below varicose veins. Asthma.
Rosewood: is a beautiful, luxurious, amber-colored wood, often made into elegant furniture. The Japanese also use rosewood to make chopstix. Its warm, woody, spicy yet floral scent has made it a favorite component of many perfumes. Additionally, while rosewood may not be one of the most widely used essential oils, it has many highly valued aromatic properties. For centuries, the people of the Amazonian rainforest have used rosewood to heal wounds and also for various types of skin ailments. Rosewood can also boost the immune system, relieve headaches, and act as a deodorant. It also has tissue regeneration properties, making it a great combat tool against aging skin, wrinkles, and scars.
Spearmint: The Greeks not only used it to scent their bath water, but as a restorative as well. In medieval times, spearmint was used to heal sore gums and whiten teeth. Today, spearmint is a favorite flavoring agent, and it is also a valued aromatic. Spearmint helps with digestive problems, headaches, respiratory health, and skin problems. Its fresh, minty aroma is invigorating and energizing, making it a wonderful scent to come home to and recharge after a demanding, stressful day. Safety Information: Not compatible with homeopathic treatment.

Tangerine: Their warm, sweet, fresh, and lively scent is especially captivating to children and pregnant women. The French regard tangerine oil as a safe remedy for children suffering from indigestion and hiccoughs. Tangerine oil is also known to inspire, strengthen, and uplift spirits. This essential oil helps combat PMS, promotes healthy digestion, and can help reduce scars and stretch marks. It also supports the lymphatic, circulatory, and immune systems. While some may find it similar to orange oil, tangerine oil has its own unique, comforting, and sparkling aroma, and should not be replaced by its citrus sister Do not use prior to sun exposure!
Tea Tree: skin problems like acne; bug bites, herpes, immunity, antiseptic, fungal infections.
Safety Information: Can be used neat, however it's best to do a patch test first. Limit usage to the problem area, and avoid the surrounding skin. Do not massage directly on or below a varicose vein.
Ylang Ylang: Exotic. Mysterious. Spicy. Those three words describe ylang ylang to a "T." Ylang ylang's aroma can both uplift and relax. It's been around for centuries, and has been most frequently used as an aphrodisiac, yet it has many other stimulating qualities as well. Victorians used it to stimulate the scalp to encourage hair growth. The Chinese used it for circulatory health and to balance the heart. Early 20th century researchers discovered ylang ylang oil was effective against malaria, typhus, and various intestinal infections. Around the same time, researchers also recognized ylang ylang had a calming effect on the heart. Today, ylang ylang is a treasured essential oil, and is actually more powerful when combined with other oils.
Safety Information: Use in small qualities, used too frequently or in high doses could cause headaches or nausea in some oeoole. Do not use on inflamed skin, or skin affected bv dermatitis.

Carrier Oil Information:

Camellia Oil (Asia's Olive Oil)

  • In China, camellia oil is commonly used as a cooking oil and sometimes used in salad dressings and marinades and in stir-fry cooking. It is also used as a tool treatment to prevent corrosion in woodworking tools and to keep the tools lubricated. Another common use for camellia oil is in cosmetics--lip gloss, moisturizers, foundations and soaps.
  • Health Benefits

  • Supplements of camellia oil, according to the Biosafety Research Center for Foods, Drugs and Pesticides in Japan, inhibited lung metastasis of melanomas (skin cancers), and patients have been encouraged to use the supplement. Another study at the National Chung Hsing University advocates camellia oleifera as an antioxidant. Traditionally the health benefits of camellia oil or tea seed oil are said to be helpful for people who suffer from ulcers, heartburn or gastroesophageal reflux. The oil has also been used on skin wounds to aid in healing and staving off infection.

    When used for cooking or in food, the oil has been praised for its very low levels of saturated fats and no transfats. It also contains high levels of omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids, which are essential to the body.
  • Skin Care Benefits

  • Camellia oil can be used as an emollient for dry skin and may even help with acne. It is a light, easily absorbed oil that can be used as a moisturizer for dry, rough spots. The oil is said to help prevent and smooth wrinkles and stretch marks and heal scars. It is also used to strengthen and promote healthy growth of fingernails by massaging the oil into the nail.
  • Hair Care Benefits

  • Supposedly geishas soaked their wooden combs in the oil overnight to help nourish the scalp and hair. You can buy camellia oil hair products with the oil as the main ingredient or you can use the pure oil as a hot oil treatment or a pomade. You can purchase pure camellia oil online or at many health food stores.
  • Misconceptions

  • Camellia oleifera may be confused with Camellia sinensis, from which green tea is derived. They are similar but from different families of camellia. Camellia oleifer is the seed used for camellia oil. A combination of sinensis and oleifer is used at times in different products.

    Camellia oil is referred to as tea seed oil, which causes confusion with tea tree oil, which is from the leaves of Melaleuca alternifolia, a plant native to Australia that is not edible like camellia oil.

  • http://www.ehow.com/about_5437755_camellia-oil-benefits.html

    Jojoba oil helps promote healing of the skin in many ways. It has antimicrobial properties, which means it actually discourages the growth of some bacterial and fungal microbes that attack the skin. In addition, the chemical composition of jojoba closely resembles that of the skin’s natural sebum, so it is easily absorbed and rarely causes allergic reactions, even in the most sensitive individuals.

    Jojoba oil is actually composed of liquid wax esters rather than oil. The body’s natural sebum also contains wax esters, which act as a sort of natural moisturizer and environmental barrier for the skin. However, wax ester production steadily decreases with age, causing the skin to appear dull and emphasizing wrinkles; a reduced ester content in the skin can also lead to the development of conditions such as psoriasis, dandruff, and rosacea.

    Jojoba oil can prevent the skin from becoming too oily. Because the structure of jojoba oil so closely resembles natural sebum, it can actually trick the skin into producing less natural sebum, which, unlike jojoba, can clog pores. Jojoba oil may help treat acne, both by reducing sebum production and by protecting the skin from harmful bacteria.

    Jojoba oil contains many important nutrients, such as vitamin E, B complex vitamins, and the minerals silicon, chromium, copper, and zinc. It also contains a lot of iodine, which may be where jojoba gets its ability to fight against bacterial and fungal infection. In addition to acne, jojoba has traditionally been used to treat canker sores, cold sores, athlete’s foot, and warts.


    Apricot Kernal Oil

    Apricot tree is the member of the rose family originating from Central and East Asia. The fruit, rich in vitamins is used to produce the pleasant smelling Apricot Kernel Oil. Apricot Kernel Oil is very mild natural oil, often used in baby products because of its fine gentle nature.

    Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed and refined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit. It is light in colour with pleasant nutty odor and used in manufacturer of creams, balms, lotions and cosmetics.

    Sought out for its high vitamin E content and skin softening properties, apricot kernel oil is known for its ability to penetrate the skin without leaving an oily feel. Apricot kernel oil is also popular as massage oil and it used as carrier oil when used with essential oils for aromatherapy.

    Rich in essential fatty acids like oleic and linoleic acid, apricot kernel oil is high in vitamin A. Since it easily penetrates the skin, it is good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties is great for face, hands and hair. Vitamins A & C are good for mature dry or sensitive skin. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. Crushed Apricot Kernels are commonly used as a facial mask to soften the skin.

    In addition, Apricot Kernel Oil is used as an antitussive, anti-asthmatic and to treat tumors in traditional Chinese medicine. It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis. When combined with an equal amount of St. John's Wort Oil, it is acts as anti-inflammatory and has a cooling effect.


    Grape Seed Oil:
    Many studies have been carried out to determine the benefits of using grape seed oil and today, it is used in controlling various health problems like heart diseases, cancer and for regulating the level of blood sugar. Grape seeds contain antioxidants, which protect the body from a number of health problems caused by the free radicals. Besides, this oil is rich in vitamin E, flavonoids, vitamin C and beta-carotene.

    Grape seed oil presumably lowers cholesterol, especially the harmful LDL cholesterol. On the other hand, it has been found to increase HDL, a good cholesterol, which reduces risks of coronary diseases. Some studies have shown that grape seed extract may be helpful in checking the growth of cancerous cells in the stomach, colon, prostrate and lung. Certain compounds found in grape seed oil are believed to improve vision, flexibility of joints and blood circulation. Many are of the opinion that it can also be effective in reducing the symptoms associated with allergies and asthma, as it suppresses the production of histamine (an amine released by the immune system during allergic reactions).
    It has an astringent property, i.e. it can tighten the skin, and so can be used in toning the skin. Besides this, It can also be used in treating acne and many other skin problems. Grape seed oil contain linoleic acid, an polyunsaturated fatty acid, which is an essential component of the cell membrane. It provides nourishment to the skin and aids in skin repair. It is an important ingredient in many hair care products, lip balms, creams and lotions. It protects the skin from the sun and is used in sunscreen lotions. Besides, grape seed oil has antiseptic and moisturizing properties and is particularly effective for the skin around the eyes. Due to its lightness, it is easily absorbed by the skin.

    Almond Oil: Rich in Vitamin E and essential minerals such as calcium and magnesium.
    • Improves complexion and retains glow

    • Moisturises better and deeper

    • Soothes skin irritation and inflammation

    • Delays ageing process

    • Lightens dark circles

    • Relieves dry and itching skin

    • Nourishes the skin. Makes it smooth and soft

    • Cures chapped lips and body rashes